Follow Us!
Select Language:

Clarification Text on Protection of Personal Data

I. Data Operator:

Pursuant to the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No.6698 ("Law"), your personal data may be processed by SEPAŞ PLASTİK AMBALAJ SANAYİ VE TİCARET A.Ş.(“Company”) acting as the data controller within the scope described below.

II. Purpose of Processing Personal Data:

The collected data will be processed within the scope of personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the KVK Law within the framework of continuing the commercial activities of our Company for the following purposes: Carrying out the necessary work by the business departments in order to benefit you from the products and services offered by our company; Ensuring the legal and commercial security of people in business relations with our company; Fulfilling the legal obligations of our company; keeping track of financial and accounting affairs; execution of goods sales and purchases, communication, logistics, audit and ethical activities, wage policy, Occupational Health and Safety Activities and customer satisfaction activities; Following-up corrective actions for quality & R&D studies; creating visitor records; ensuring physical space security; Giving information to authorized persons, institutions, and organizations.

III. To whom and for which purpose the processed personal data may be transferred:

For the purposes listed above, your personal data can be transferred to the following persons within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law No. 6698: to authorized public institutions and persons or organizations permitted by the provisions of the Turkish Commercial Code and other relevant legislation; to private law legal entities limited to the purpose they request within their legal authority; Our company's domestic and / or abroad business partners, customers, suppliers, shareholders; to our auditors and / or service providers.

If your personal data is shared with third parties, necessary security measures are taken.

IV. Personal Data Collection Method and Legal Ground Thereof:

Your personal data is collected by our Company in any verbal, written or electronic environment in order to provide and develop the products and services offered for the purposes stated above and to carry out our commercial activities and to fulfill our company's contractual and legal responsibilities in a complete and correct manner. Your data collected with your explicit consent or for reasons such as fulfilling our legal obligations as SEPAŞ PLASTİK AMBALAJ SANAYİ VE TİCARET A.Ş, requiring the processing of personal data belonging to the parties based on the business relationship established, protecting the legitimate interests of our Company, provided that it is stipulated by law and does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned through various methods described in our Clarification Text, through surveys, website, employees and representatives, mobile applications and similar channels may be processed and transferred within the scope of the conditions and purposes listed in Articles 5 and 6 of the KVKK, for the purposes specified in the (II) and (III) articles of this text.

V. Rights of Personal Data Owner stated in Article 11 of KVK Law:

In case you, as a personal data owners, submit your requests regarding the exercise of your rights within the scope of Article 11 of the KVKK, by below stated methods, they will be concluded free-of-charge as soon as possible based on their nature and within thirty days from the date the request reaches us. However, in case the transaction requires an additional cost, our Company may request the fees in the tariff determined by the Board from the applicant. In this scope, the personal data owners have the following rights:

  1. 1. Learning whether the personal data has been processed or not,
  2. 2. Requesting the relevant information if the personal data has been processed,
  3. 3. Learning for what purposes personal data relating to them are processed and whether these data are used in line with these purposes,
  4. 4. Having information of the third persons to whom personal data relating to them are transferred in the country and overseas,
  5. 5. Requesting the correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
  6. 6. Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the Law,
  7. 7. Requesting the notification of the transactions made pursuant to Articles 5 and 6 to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,
  8. 8. Objecting to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the personal data exclusively via automatic systems,
  9. 9. Requesting compensation for damages caused by unlawful processing of personal data.

Pursuant to paragraph 1 of Article 13 of the KVKK, you may submit your requests regarding the exercise of your above-mentioned rights to our Company in writing or by other methods to be determined by the Board. In case new application methods are determined by the Personal Data Protection Board, these methods will be announced by our Company.

In this context, your written applications to our Company must be made using the attached "Data Owner Application Form", a wet-ink signed copy of the form must be sent to our company's registered e-mail or corporate e-mail address by registered mail, through a notary public, or by signing the application form with the "secure digital signature" defined in the Digital Signature Law No. 5070, or by other methods to be determined by KVKK.

  • InterpackEurasia
    Germany, 2017

    We took part in the Interpack packaging and packaging equipment fair, which was held from 04 to 10 May 2017 in the city of Dusseldorf, Germany.

  • Growtech EurasiaEurasia
    Antalya, 2016

    We participate in the agricultural fair Growtech, which will be held in Antalya from November 30 to December 3. We will be happy to see you.

    Hall No: 3 Stand No: 513

We use cookies on our website to support technical features that enhance the user experience. For detailed information click here.
Accept